Saturday, October 23, 2010

The Killer in Me

Bring on the Drama

The other day friends and I saw this devastatingly beautiful movie, which I recommend. It's based on a novel and called Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro and stars the ever enchanting Carey Mulligan. I'm going to read the book next as it left me wanting to know more.

John Cameron Mitchell, of Hedwig and the Angry Inch and Shortbus fame has a new movie coming out...Rabbit Hole. Nicole Kidman and Aaron Eckhart are parents grieving the loss of their child.

From the director of 21 Grams, Babel and Amores Perros comes Biutiful with Javier Bardem. Alejandro González Iñárritu definitely know how to deliver when it comes to powerful and thought provoking stories.

I have to say I love these films that are often quite yet heart wrenching. Movies that touch on themes of love, life and loss. Ordinary people living through extraordinary circumstances. As perhaps one of those people, I noticed yesterday that when you are in the middle of it, it often times doesn't feel so big as it becomes your day to day. Only when viewed from a distance can you realize the intensity of what happened and go WTF?!
You do get little moments here and there that are very surreal. Life can be many times equal parts beautiful and terrifying at the same time.

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Stop Motion Magic II

"Apparently the * in the name of The David Crowder* Band represents a LITE BRITE peg. The group used nearly three-quarters of a million of the little plastic pieces in 1,200 LITE BRITE images in its new video for “SMS [Shine].” The self-made video also took 2,150 man hours from 83 friends who consumed 148 pizzas, for those keeping stats.

All effects in the video were hand-done using stop motion, including plants growing out of the LITE BRITE, monkeys dancing and frogs jumping. " from Paste Magazine

so awesome!

Sunday, October 17, 2010

Scream Again

Gotta admit, getting kinda excited about this.

Saturday, October 9, 2010

Blue Valentine

I'm avoiding writing about the cancer that has invaded my body. I just don't even know what to say or feel anymore. But the trailer for this movie finally came out. I heard about this a long time ago and is probably the one movie I'm most excited about this winter. A gritty indie drama about the struggling relationship between to lovers...who happen to be... Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams! Hell yeah! Hats off to real actors, not celebrities. The real deal.

Also looking pretty good in the W spread.